Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy covers eCulture Ltd’ use of personal information that eCulture Solutions collects when you use eCulture.Zone or eCultureSolutions.com. The policy also gives you information about cookies; eCulture Solutions and third parties’ use of cookies.

From time to time, you may be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable eCulture Solutions to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information eCulture Ltd will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to eCultureSolutions.com or eCulture.Zone, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a ‘cookie’, are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of eCultureSolutions.com features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse eCultureSolutions.com or eCulture.Zone anonymously until such time as you wish to register for eCulture Ltd services. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

Use and storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to eCultureSolutions.com (e.g. for competitions, eCultureSolutions.com Community services or eCultureSolutions.com membership) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular web pages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

In general, any information you provide to eCulture Solutions will only be used within eCulture Solutions and by its agents and service providers. Your information will be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. Also, if you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to eCultureSolutions.com or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on eCultureSolutions.com, eCulture Solutions can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may involve informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school e-mail/Internet provider and law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of eCultureSolutions.com or eCulture.Zone membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a eCultureSolutions.com or eCulture.Zone member. For safety reasons, however, eCulture Solutions may store messaging transcript data (including message content, member names, times and dates) arising from the use of eCultureSolutions.com community services such as Connector for a period of six months. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other eCultureSolutions.com services (e.g. competitions), that information will be held as long as is necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a eCultureSolutions.com or eCulture.Zone site that your information may be used to allow eCulture Ltd to contact you for “service administration purposes”, this means that eCulture Ltd may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on eCultureSolutions.com or eCulture.Zone unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.


Leave a Reply

Archives

Categories

Have a digital project idea you would like help with, then check out our services available from eCulture Solutions